See the notice on TED website
1. Køber
1.1.
Køber
Officielt navn: ARC Holdingselskab A/S
2. Procedure
2.1.
Procedure
Titel: Procurement regarding Carbon Capture and Storage as a service
Beskrivelse: ARC Holdingselskab A/S (“ARC Holding”) is the holding company of an inter-municipal waste management company group (“ARC”) operating in Copenhagen, Denmark, and four surrounding municipalities. ARC assists the general public as well as companies to dispose of their waste in an environmentally and climate friendly way. ARC manages waste for five Danish owner municipalities – Dragør, Frederiksberg, Hvidovre, Copenhagen and Tårnby. ARC is operating the waste-to-energy plant Amager Bakke located close to Copenhagen (“Amager Bakke”). Amager Bakke incinerates domestic and international waste and produces electricity and district heating for the yearly need of approximately 90,000 households. Like all other combustion processes, waste energy also emits CO2, in case of the flue gas from the waste incineration of Amager Bakke this is up to 500,000 tonnes of CO2 annually. ARC is working towards CO2-neutrality by establishing a large-scale CCS-solution at the Amager Bakke site. This will be an important contribution to both the green transition in Denmark and Copenhagen's ambitions to reach CO2-neutrality. For the CCS project and the intended collaboration between ARC Holding, E.ON Energy Projects GmbH (“EEP”) and E.ON Carbon Capture Solutions Copenhagen ApS (“ECCSC”), the parties intend to sign a Joint Development Agreement (“JDA”) with the following scope: 1) The obligation of ARC Holding and EEP to perform and finalize all project development activities related to the CCS project up to a final investment and commitment decision by the relevant decision-making bodies of the parties. 2) The obligation of ARC Holding and ECCSC to enter into a Flue Gas Agreement (“FGA”) based on the main terms and conditions as outlined in the JDA by which: • ECCSC will develop, own, and operate a carbon capture plant at Amager Bakke. • ARC will deliver flue gas to ECCSC and pay for the service provided by ECCSC of handling the fossil fraction in the flue gas in accordance with the agreed specifications. • ECCSC will accept the CO₂-rich flue gas, remove the CO₂, and then return the CO₂-depleted flue gas to ARC. • ECCSC will procure the CO2 transport and underground storage. Accordingly, ECCSC intends to provide to ARC Holding the entire value chain from the point of flue gas delivery to the carbon capture plant as well as transport and underground storage of the captured CO2. ARC Holding’s intended procurement from EEP and ECCSC consists of two phases: (i) the project development phase and (ii) the project execution phase. The project development phase is covered by the JDA, which ARC Holding, EEP and ECCSC intend to enter into after the expiry of the 10-day standstill period following the publication of this voluntary ex-ante transparency notice. The project execution phase is covered by the FGA as outlined above. The contracting party on ARC Holdings side will be a subsidiary of ARC Holding yet to be established for the purpose of being the relevant party to the FGA (the “Flue Gas SPV”). The Flue Gas SPV will be a limited liability company operating on commercial terms in accordance with the requirements of Act no. 1647 of 30 December 2024 concerning CO2 capture activities in the utility sector. Thus, the FGA will be first concluded by ARC Holding, and subsequently the FGA including all of its rights and obligations will be assigned to the newly established Flue Gas SPV. This voluntary ex-ante transparency notice concerns the complete envisaged procurement regarding CCS as a service between ARC Holding, EEP as well as ECCSC, and thus both phases of the procurement. The project is related to ECCSC's participation in the Danish Energy Agency's Tender for Contract on subsidy for carbon capture, transport and storage, cf. contract notice no. 604064-2024.
Identifikator for proceduren: ff4e5824-ae6a-41bf-8b47-9e14397aaf24
Intern ID: 2025/03
Udbudsprocedure: Udbud med forhandling uden forudgående offentliggørelse
2.1.1.
Formål
Kontraktens hovedformål: Tjenesteydelser
Primær klassifikation (cpv): 90700000 Tjenester på miljøområdet
Supplerende klassifikation (cpv): 71300000 Ingeniørvirksomhed, 90721200 Beskyttelse af ozonlaget, 90731000 Tjenesteydelser i forbindelse med luftforurening, 90731210 Køb af CO2-emissionstilgodehavender
2.1.2.
Udførelsessted
Postadresse: Vindmøllevej 6
By: København S
Postnummer: 2300
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
2.1.4.
Generelle oplysninger
Yderligere oplysninger: Additional information regarding duration: The JDA is expected to be entered into shortly after the expiry of the 10-day standstill period following the publication of this voluntary ex-ante transparency notice and is expected to expire at latest on 30 May 2026. The FGA is expected to be entered into on 20 August 2025 and is set to expire 15 years after the date of commercial operation of the carbon capture plant. The FGA includes a 5-year extension option. Additional information regarding value of all contracts: The stated contract value is estimated by using an average amount of flue gas delivered as stipulated in the FGA multiplied with an average price over the contract period, which is fluctuating in accordance with specified indices. The total contract value cannot currently be definitively determined, which is due, among other things, to the uncertainty in the market for CO2 capture and storage over the entire contract period.
Retsgrundlag:
Direktiv 2014/25/EU
5. Delkontrakt
5.1.
Delkontrakt: LOT-0000
Titel: Procurement regarding Carbon Capture and Storage as a service
Beskrivelse: ARC Holdingselskab A/S (“ARC Holding”) is the holding company of an inter-municipal waste management company group (“ARC”) operating in Copenhagen, Denmark, and four surrounding municipalities. ARC assists the general public as well as companies to dispose of their waste in an environmentally and climate friendly way. ARC manages waste for five Danish owner municipalities – Dragør, Frederiksberg, Hvidovre, Copenhagen and Tårnby. ARC is operating the waste-to-energy plant Amager Bakke located close to Copenhagen (“Amager Bakke”). Amager Bakke incinerates domestic and international waste and produces electricity and district heating for the yearly need of approximately 90,000 households. Like all other combustion processes, waste energy also emits CO2, in case of the flue gas from the waste incineration of Amager Bakke this is up to 500,000 tonnes of CO2 annually. ARC is working towards CO2-neutrality by establishing a large-scale CCS-solution at the Amager Bakke site. This will be an important contribution to both the green transition in Denmark and Copenhagen's ambitions to reach CO2-neutrality. For the CCS project and the intended collaboration between ARC Holding, E.ON Energy Projects GmbH (“EEP”) and E.ON Carbon Capture Solutions Copenhagen ApS (“ECCSC”), the parties intend to sign a Joint Development Agreement (“JDA”) with the following scope: 1) The obligation of ARC Holding and EEP to perform and finalize all project development activities related to the CCS project up to a final investment and commitment decision by the relevant decision-making bodies of the parties. 2) The obligation of ARC Holding and ECCSC to enter into a Flue Gas Agreement (“FGA”) based on the main terms and conditions as outlined in the JDA by which: • ECCSC will develop, own, and operate a carbon capture plant at Amager Bakke. • ARC will deliver flue gas to ECCSC and pay for the service provided by ECCSC of handling the fossil fraction in the flue gas in accordance with the agreed specifications. • ECCSC will accept the CO₂-rich flue gas, remove the CO₂, and then return the CO₂-depleted flue gas to ARC. • ECCSC will procure the CO2 transport and underground storage. Accordingly, ECCSC intends to provide to ARC Holding the entire value chain from the point of flue gas delivery to the carbon capture plant as well as transport and underground storage of the captured CO2. ARC Holding’s intended procurement from EEP and ECCSC consists of two phases: (i) the project development phase and (ii) the project execution phase. The project development phase is covered by the JDA, which ARC Holding, EEP and ECCSC intend to enter into after the expiry of the 10-day standstill period following the publication of this voluntary ex-ante transparency notice. The project execution phase is covered by the FGA as outlined above. The contracting party on ARC Holdings side will be a subsidiary of ARC Holding yet to be established for the purpose of being the relevant party to the FGA (the “Flue Gas SPV”). The Flue Gas SPV will be a limited liability company operating on commercial terms in accordance with the requirements of Act no. 1647 of 30 December 2024 concerning CO2 capture activities in the utility sector. Thus, the FGA will be first concluded by ARC Holding, and subsequently the FGA including all of its rights and obligations will be assigned to the newly established Flue Gas SPV. This voluntary ex-ante transparency notice concerns the complete envisaged procurement regarding CCS as a service between ARC Holding, EEP as well as ECCSC, and thus both phases of the procurement. The project is related to ECCSC's participation in the Danish Energy Agency's Tender for Contract on subsidy for carbon capture, transport and storage, cf. contract notice no. 604064-2024.
Intern ID: 2025/03
5.1.1.
Formål
Kontraktens hovedformål: Tjenesteydelser
Primær klassifikation (cpv): 90700000 Tjenester på miljøområdet
Supplerende klassifikation (cpv): 71300000 Ingeniørvirksomhed, 90721200 Beskyttelse af ozonlaget, 90731000 Tjenesteydelser i forbindelse med luftforurening, 90731210 Køb af CO2-emissionstilgodehavender
Valgmuligheder:
Beskrivelse af optioner: The FGA includes a 5-year extension option.
5.1.2.
Udførelsessted
Postadresse: Vindmøllevej 6
By: København S
Postnummer: 2300
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
5.1.3.
Anslået varighed
Startdato: 25/03/2025
Varigheds slutdato: 31/12/2044
5.1.6.
Generelle oplysninger
Udbuddet er omfattet af aftalen om offentlige udbud (GPA): ja
Yderligere oplysninger: Additional information regarding duration: The JDA is expected to be entered into shortly after the expiry of the 10-day standstill period following the publication of this voluntary ex-ante transparency notice and is expected to expire at latest on 30 May 2026. The FGA is expected to be entered into on 20 August 2025 and is set to expire 15 years after the date of commercial operation of the carbon capture plant. The FGA includes a 5-year extension option. Additional information regarding value of all contracts: The stated contract value is estimated by using an average amount of flue gas delivered as stipulated in the FGA multiplied with an average price over the contract period, which is fluctuating in accordance with specified indices. The total contract value cannot currently be definitively determined, which is due, among other things, to the uncertainty in the market for CO2 capture and storage over the entire contract period.
5.1.15.
Teknikker
Rammeaftale:
Ingen rammeaftale
Oplysninger om det dynamiske indkøbssystem:
Intet dynamisk indkøbssystem
5.1.16.
Yderligere oplysninger, mægling og gennemgang
Organisation med ansvar for klager: Klagenævnet for Udbud
Oplysninger om klagefrister: The publication of this notice is made in accordance with the procedure in section 4 of Act No. 593 of 2 June 2016, on the Complaints Board for Public Procurement (the Complaints Board Act). Consequently, the JDA will not be concluded until at least 10 calendar days have passed from the day after the publication of this notice, cf. section 4, subsection 1, no. 2 of the Complaints Board Act. Complaints about violations of EU law regarding the conclusion of public contracts (the EU procurement rules), submitted during the 10- calendar day period specified in section 4, subsection 1, no. 2, cannot be brought before the courts until the Complaints Board for Public Procurement has made a decision in the case, cf. section 5, subsection 1 of the Complaints Board Act. Complaints that ARC Holdingselskab A/S has entered into the collaboration regarding Procurement of Carbon Capture and Storage as a service in violation of the EU procurement rules without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union must be submitted to the Complaints Board for Public Procurement within 30 calendar days from the day after ARC Holdingselskab A/S has published a contract award notice in the Official Journal of the European Union, cf. section 7, subsection 3, of the Complaints Board Act. The same applies if a case is brought before the courts alleging that the EU procurement rules has been violated, and the plaintiff has not previously submitted a complaint to the Complaints Board for Public Procurement, cf. section 7, subsection 6.
Organisation, der leverer supplerende oplysninger om udbudsproceduren: ARC Holdingselskab A/S
Organisation, der leverer yderligere oplysninger om klageprocedurerne: Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen
Organisation, hvis budget anvendes til at betale for kontrakten: ARC Holdingselskab A/S
TED eSender: Mercell Holding ASA
6. Resultater
Værdien af alle kontrakter tildelt i denne bekendtgørelse: 7 000 000 000,00 DKK
Direkte tildeling:
Begrundelse for direkte tildeling: Kontrakter, der er opført i direktiv 2014/24/EU, art. 7, men som falder uden for anvendelsesområdet for direktiv 2014/25/EU
Anden begrundelse: ARC Holdingselskab A/S is not subject to the Danish Public Procurement Act (the Danish implementation of the Procurement Directive (Directive 2014/24/EU)) as ARC Holdingselskab A/S does not meet the conditions to be qualified as a "contracting authority". ARC Holdingselskab A/S is neither a state, regional, nor municipal authority, and ARC Holdingselskab A/S operates on commercial terms and therefore does not meet the conditions to be qualified as a "body governed by public law". Furthermore, ARC Holdingselskab A/S is not subject to the Utilities Directive (Directive 2014/25/EU) as ARC Holdingselskab A/S is not engaged in any of the activities referred to in Articles 8 to 14 of the Utilities Directive. Similarly, the contracting party to the FGA on ARC Holdings side (the Flue Gas SPV) will be established as a limited liability company and will operate on commercial terms in accordance with the requirements of Act no. 1647 of 30 December 2024, concerning CO2 capture activities in the utility sector. Furthermore, the Flue Gas SPV will not engage in activities referred to in Articles 8 to 14 of the Utilities Directive. Consequently, the Flue Gas SPV will also not be subject to the procurement rules in either the Danish Public Procurement Act or the Utilities Directive.
6.1.
Resultat delkontrakt-ID: LOT-0000
6.1.2.
Oplysninger om vinderne
Vinder:
Officielt navn: E.ON Energy Projects GmbH
Tilbud:
Tilbud – Identifikator: E.ON Energy Projects GmbH
ID for delkontrakt eller gruppe af delkontrakter: LOT-0000
Kontraktoplysninger:
Identifikator for kontrakten: JDA
Titel: Joint Development Agreement (JDA)
Vinder:
Officielt navn: E.ON Carbon Capture Solutions Copenhagen ApS
Tilbud:
Tilbud – Identifikator: E.ON Carbon Capture Solutions Copenhagen ApS
ID for delkontrakt eller gruppe af delkontrakter: LOT-0000
Kontraktoplysninger:
Identifikator for kontrakten: FGA
Titel: Flue Gas Agreement (FGA)
8. Organisationer
8.1.
ORG-0001
Officielt navn: ARC Holdingselskab A/S
Registreringsnummer: 44969645
Postadresse: C/O I/S Amager Ressourcecenter Vindmøllevej 6
By: København S
Postnummer: 2300
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
Enhed: Sigrid Døvling Søndergaard
Telefon: +4524342718
Denne organisations roller:
Køber
Organisation, der leverer supplerende oplysninger om udbudsproceduren
Organisation, hvis budget anvendes til at betale for kontrakten
8.1.
ORG-0002
Officielt navn: Klagenævnet for Udbud
Registreringsnummer: 37795526
Postadresse: Toldboden 2
By: Viborg
Postnummer: 8800
Landsdel (NUTS): Vestjylland (DK041)
Land: Danmark
Enhed: Klagenævnet for Udbud
Telefon: +45 72405600
Denne organisations roller:
Organisation med ansvar for klager
8.1.
ORG-0003
Officielt navn: Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen
Registreringsnummer: 10294819
Postadresse: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
By: Valby
Postnummer: 2500
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
Enhed: Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen
Telefon: +45 41715000
Denne organisations roller:
Organisation, der leverer yderligere oplysninger om klageprocedurerne
8.1.
ORG-0004
Officielt navn: E.ON Energy Projects GmbH
Postadresse: Georg-Brauchle-Ring 52-54
By: Munich
Postnummer: 80992
Landsdel (NUTS): München, Kreisfreie Stadt (DE212)
Land: Tyskland
Enhed: Peter Basche
Telefon: +49 151 1670 0517
Denne organisations roller:
Tilbudsgiver
Vinder af disse delkontrakter: LOT-0000
8.1.
ORG-0005
Officielt navn: E.ON Carbon Capture Solutions Copenhagen ApS
Registreringsnummer: 45395871
Postadresse: Dirch Passers Allé 76
By: Frederiksberg
Postnummer: 2000
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
Enhed: Ali Meschi Amoli
Telefon: +49 152 01471 325
Denne organisations roller:
Tilbudsgiver
Vinder af disse delkontrakter: LOT-0000
8.1.
ORG-0006
Officielt navn: Mercell Holding ASA
Registreringsnummer: 980921565
Postadresse: Askekroken 11
By: Oslo
Postnummer: 0277
Landsdel (NUTS): Oslo (NO081)
Land: Norge
Enhed: eSender
Telefon: +47 21018800
Fax: +47 21018801
Denne organisations roller:
TED eSender
Oplysninger om bekendtgørelsen
Bekendtgørelsens ID: 05bc3396-8bc8-4560-a3bb-26297d0c7154 - 01
Formulartype: Forudgående underretning om direkte tildeling
Bekendtgørelsestype: Bekendtgørelse med henblik på frivillig forudgående gennemsigtighed
Bekendtgørelsesundertype: 26
Afsendelsesdato for bekendtgørelsen: 11/03/2025 16:35:08 (UTC+00:00) vesteuropæisk tid, GMT
Dato for afsendelse af bekendtgørelsen (eSender): 11/03/2025 16:36:09 (UTC+00:00) vesteuropæisk tid, GMT
Bekendtgørelsens officielle sprog: engelsk
Bekendtgørelsesnummer: 162324-2025
EUT-S-nummer: 51/2025
Offentliggørelsesdato: 13/03/2025